ABOUT THE AWESOME CON SHORT FILM FEST AT HOME

The Awesome Con Short Film Festival AT HOME will be presented from Wednesday, December 9 to Sunday, Dec 13, 2020. Fans can watch over 50 specially selected short films across five nights in the categories of comedy, drama, horror, action, science fiction, documentaries, and awesome films—plus interviews and bonus material! Some of this year’s talents both behind the camera and in front of it include Boy Meets World‘s Rider Strong and Ted Raimi. 

The Awesome Con Short Film Festival AT HOME will be accessible to audiences around the globe for the first time, allowing fans to watch the films as many times as they want from their debut dates through December 20, 2020.

RSVP ON FACEBOOK

SCHEDULE

Wednesday, December 9th

Virtual Red Carpet Opening
8 PM to 9 PM Eastern
Introduction to the festival from its organizer and judges, sneak peeks at the festival’s films, and interviews with select filmmakers.

Watch Panel

Thursday, December 10th

Sci-Fi, Action, & Horror
8 PM to 11:30 PM Eastern
Three hours of short films spanning these subjects together with interviews with select filmmakers.

Watch Films
Watch Panel
View Selections

Friday, December 11th

Comedy & Drama
8 PM to 11:30 PM Eastern
Three hours of short films spanning these subjects together with interviews with select filmmakers.

Watch Films
Watch Panel
View Selections

Saturday, December 12th

Docs & Awesome Films
8 PM to 11:30 PM Eastern
Three hours of short films spanning these subjects together with interviews with select filmmakers.

Watch Films
Watch Panel
View Selections

Sunday, December 13th

Marathon & Awards
12 PM to 6 PM Eastern
Festival marathon!

Films Pt. 1
Films Pt. 2
Films Pt. 3

8 PM to 9 PM Eastern
Awards announcements and winner screenings.

Watch Panel
AWESOME CON SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2020 WINNERS!

We’re amazed by the artistry, creativity, and diversity of all 50 films screened this year, and we’re proud to present both juried and popular awards!

SEE THE WINNERS!
BEST FILM NOMINEES
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY NOMINEES
MEET THE JUDGES

Ben Penrod


awesomecon.com

Capella Fahoome


capellafahoome.com

Heather Barnes


awesomecon.com

BEST IN SHOW JUDGE

Jai Jamison


jaijamison.com

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY JUDGE

Kunitaro Ohi


kunitaroohi.com